Matter of: Michael J. Farruggia File: B-257147 Date: June 29, 1995
[…] Any service required to be performed by a nurse on a holiday shall be deemed to be a minimum of 2 hours in duration. Title 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7453(e)(1) (Supp. IV 1992) provides that a nurse performing "service" in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or in excess of 8 hours in a day, shall receive overtime pay at the rate of one and one-half times his or her hourly rate of basic pay. In regard to what constitutes "service," 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7453(e)(5) (Supp. IV 1992), in relevant part, provides that:

"(5) For the purposes of this subsection, the period of a nurse's officially ordered or approved travel away from such nurse's duty station may not be considered to be hours of service unless--

"(A) such travel occurs during such nurse's tour of duty; or

"(B) such travel--

"(i) involves the performance of services while traveling,

"(ii) is incident to travel that involves the performance of services while traveling . . ."

The VA agrees that Mr.