Lapse in Appropriations
[…] "(2) TO DEVELOP AND PRESENT FOR CONSIDERATION BY THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR IMPROVEMENT OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF THE COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES; AND

"(3) TO STIMULATE, CREATE, DEVELOP, AND CONDUCT PROGRAMS OF CONTINUING EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR PERSONNEL OF THE JUDICIAL BRANCH OF THE GOVERNMENT * * * . "

OF EVEN MORE SPECIFIC RELEVANCE TO THE INSTANT MATTER, THE BOARD WHICH SUPERVISES AND DIRECTS THE ACTIVITIES OF THE FEDERAL JUDICIAL CENTER IS MANDATED BY 28 U.S.C. 623(A)(5) TO--

"STUDY AND DETERMINE WAYS IN WHICH AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING AND SYSTEMS PROCEDURES MAY BE APPLIED TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES * * * . "

THE SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE REPORT ON THE LEGISLATION ENACTED AS PUB. L. NO. 90-219 OBSERVED WITH RESPECT TO THE ABOVE-QUOTED PROVISION: