Lapse in Appropriations
[…] AS THE DIRECTOR INDICATES, THE CENTER HAS A BROAD MANDATE "TO FURTHER THE DEVELOPMENT AND ADOPTION OF IMPROVED JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION IN THE COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES." 28 U.S.C. 620(A). ITS SPECIFIC FUNCTIONS, AS SET FORTH IN 28 U.S.C. 620(B), INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:

"(1) TO CONDUCT RESEARCH AND STUDY OF THE OPERATION OF THE COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES * * * '

"(2) TO DEVELOP AND PRESENT FOR CONSIDERATION BY THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR IMPROVEMENT OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF THE COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES; AND

"(3) TO STIMULATE, CREATE, DEVELOP, AND CONDUCT PROGRAMS OF CONTINUING EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR PERSONNEL OF THE JUDICIAL BRANCH OF THE GOVERNMENT * * * . "