B-114817, SEP 8, 1977
[…] WE THINK THE 1971 DECISION COVERS THE BOARD'S SECOND QUESTION. THE BOARD'S AUTHORITY TO AUTHORIZE MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS FOR APPLICANTS FOR BENEFITS UNDER THE RAILROAD RETIREMENT ACT IS SET FORTH IN SEC. 12(N) OF THE RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE ACT, AS AMENDED, 45 U.S.C. 362(N)(1970), WHICH STATES IN PART:

"THE BOARD MAY ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS WITH DOCTORS, HOSPITALS, CLINICS, OR OTHER PERSONS FOR SECURING THE EXAMINATION, PHYSICAL, MEDICAL, MENTAL, OR OTHERWISE, OF EMPLOYEES CLAIMING, ENTITLED TO, OR RECEIVING SICKNESS BENEFITS UNDER THIS CHAPTER AND THE PERFORMANCE OF SERVICES OR THE USE OF FACILITIES IN CONNECTION WITH THE EXECUTION OF STATEMENTS OF SICKNESS. THE BOARD MAY COMPENSATE ANY SUCH DOCTORS, HOSPITALS, CLINICS, OR OTHER PERSONS UPON SUCH REASONABLE BASIS AS THE BOARD SHALL PRESCRIBE. SUCH DOCTORS, HOSPITALS, CLINICS, OR OTHER PERSONS AND PERSONS EMPLOYED BY ANY OF THEM SHALL NOT BE SUBJECT TO SECTION 66 OF TITLE 5. IN THE EVENT THAT THE BOARD PAYS FOR THE PHYSICAL OR MENTAL EXAMINATION OF AN EMPLOYEE OR FOR THE EXECUTION OF A STATEMENT OF SICKNESS AND SUCH EMPLOYEE'S CLAIM FOR BENEFITS IS BASED UPON SUCH EXAMINATION OR STATEMENT, THE BOARD SHALL DEDUCT FROM ANY SICKNESS BENEFITS PAYABLE TO THE EMPLOYEE PURSUANT TO SUCH CLAIM SUCH AMOUNT AS, IN THE JUDGMENT OF THE BOARD, IS A FAIR AND REASONABLE CHARGE FOR SUCH EXAMINATION FOR EXECUTION OF SUCH STATEMENT."