B-187972, MAR 25, 1977
[…] THE APPLICABLE STATUTORY PAY-FIXING AUTHORITY FOR VESSEL EMPLOYEES IS 5 U.S.C. 5348(A) (SUPP. V, 1975) WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC. 5348. CREWS OF VESSELS.

"(A) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY SUBSECTIONS (B) AND (C) OF THIS SECTION, THE PAY OF OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF CREWS OF VESSELS EXCEPTED FROM CHAPTER 51 OF THIS TITLE BY SECTION 5102(C)(8) OF THIS TITLE SHALL BE FIXED AND ADJUSTED FROM TIME TO TIME AS NEARLY AS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PUBLIC INTEREST IN ACCORDANCE WITH PREVAILING RATES AND PRACTICES IN THE MARITIME INDUSTRY."

PURSUANT TO THIS AUTHORITY, NOAA DERIVES ITS SCHEDULE OF PAY FOR SEAMEN FROM PAY SCALES AGREED UPON IN THE PRIVATE SECTOR.