B-187972, MAR 25, 1977
[…] SECTION 5344 OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. HOWEVER, HAS NO APPLICATION IN THE PRESENT CASE BECAUSE THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 5344 ARE EXCLUDED FROM APPLICATION TO CREWS OF VESSELS BY REASON OF 5 U.S.C. 5342(B)(3) (SUPP. V. 1975) WHICH STATES:

"(3) THIS SUBCHAPTER, EXCEPT SECTION 5348, DOES NOT APPLY TO OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF CREWS OF VESSELS EXCEPTED FROM CHAPTER 51 OF THIS TITLE BY SECTION 5102(C)(8) OF THIS TITLE."