B-156932, JUN 16, 1977
[…] LAW. PAROLE SUPERVISION IS NOT TERMINATED AT THAT TIME, THE PAROLEE MAY REQUEST TERMINATION HEARINGS ANNUALLY AND THEY MUST BE HELD AT LEAST BIENNIALLY AND BE "CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCEDURES PRESCRIBED IN SECTION 4214(A)(2)," RELATING TO PAROLE REVOCATION. AS DISCUSSED PREVIOUSLY, THE LATTER SECTION CONTAINS A REQUIREMENT THAT THE PAROLEE BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY "TO BE REPRESENTED BY AN ATTORNEY (RETAINED BY THE PAROLEE, OR IF HE IS FINANCIALLY UNABLE TO RETAIN COUNSEL, COUNSEL SHALL BE PROVIDED PURSUANT TO SECTION 3006A) * * * ." THE JUSTICE DEPARTMENT POINTS OUT THAT UNDER 18 U.S.C. 4211(C)(1) PAROLE HEARINGS ARE TO BE "CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCEDURES PRESCRIBED IN SECTION 4214(A)(2)(B)," AND THAT SECTION REQUIRES THAT THERE BE AN " * * * OPPORTUNITY FOR THE PAROLEE TO BE REPRESENTED BY AN ATTORNEY (RETAINED BY THE PAROLEE OR IF HE IS FINANCIALLY UNABLE TO RETAIN COUNSEL, COUNSEL SHALL BE PROVIDED PURSUANT TO SECTION 3006A * * * ." IT CONTENDS THE TWO SECTIONS SHOULD BE READ