B-156932, JUN 16, 1977
[…] WE AGREE WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE'S POSITION. THERE IS NO DOJBT THAT THE "PROCEDURES" APPLICABLE TO PAROLE TERMINATION HEARINGS ARE TO BE THE SAME AS THE PROCEDURES PRESCRIBED FOR PAROLE REVOCATION HEARINGS UNDER 18 U.S.C. 4214(A)(2). ONE OF THE ENUMERATED "PROCEDURES" IS AN "OPPORTUNITY FOR THE PAROLEE TO BE REPRESENTED BY AN ATTORNEY (RETAINED BY THE PAROLEE, OR IF HE IS FINANCIALLY UNABLE TO RETAIN COUNSEL, COUNSEL SHALL BE PROVIDED PURSUANT TO SECTION 3006A) * * * ." IF WE THEN HOLD THAT THERE IS NO AUTHORITY UNDER SECTION 3006A TO PROVIDE COUNSEL UNDER THESE CIRCUMSTANCES, WE WOULD BE RENDERING THE STATUTORY DIRECTIVE TO ACCORD THE PAROLEE THE SAME PROCEDURAL SAFEGUARDS AS HE WOULD HAVE IF HIS HEARING INVOLVED PAROLE REVOCATION, NULL AND OF NO