B-156932, JUN 16, 1977
[…] THE LANGUAGE OF THE PAROLE ACT,ENACTED AFTER THE ABOVE CITED CASES, SPECIFICALLY ENUMERATES COMPREHENSIVE PROCEDURES FOR THE PROTECTION OF PAROLEES' RIGHTS IN PROCEEDINGS TO REVOKE PAROLE, INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL AT PRELIMINARY AND FINAL REVOCATION PROCEEDINGS. THE PAROLE ACT (18 U.S.C. 4214(A)(2), IN SETTING FORTH THE REQUIREMENTS FOR PRELIMINARY AND FINAL REVOCATION HEARINGS, PROVIDES:

"(B) OPPORTUNITY FOR THE PAROLEE TO BE REPRESENTED BY AN ATTORNEY (RETAINED BY THE PAROLEE, OR IF HE IS FINANCIALLY UNABLE TO RETAIN COUNSEL, COUNSEL SHALL BE PROVIDED PURSUANT TO SECTION 3006A OR, IF HE SO CHOOSES, A REPRESENTATIVE AS PROVIDED BY RULES AND REGULATIONS UNLESS THE PAROLEE KNOWINGLY AND INTELLIGENTLY WAIVES SUCH REPRESENTATION."