B-159295, MAR 28, 1983
[…] THUS, THAT PART OF HIS CLAIM WHICH ACCRUED PRIOR TO FEBRUARY 2, 1976, IS BARRED FROM CONSIDERATION.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF A HAZARDOUS DUTY DIFFERENTIAL IS SET FORTH AT 5 U.S.C. 5545(D) WHICH PROVIDES:

"(D) THE OFFICE SHALL ESTABLISH A SCHEDULE OR SCHEDULES OF PAY DIFFERENTIALS FOR IRREGULAR OR INTERMITTENT DUTY INVOLVING UNUSUAL PHYSICAL HARDSHIP OR HAZARD. UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE OFFICE MAY PRESCRIBE, AND FOR SUCH MINIMUM PERIODS AS IT DETERMINES APPROPRIATE, AN EMPLOYEE TO WHOM CHAPTER 51 AND SUBCHAPTER III OF CHAPTER 53 OF THIS TITLE APPLIES IS ENTITLED TO BE PAID THE APPROPRIATE DIFFERENTIAL FOR ANY PERIOD IN WHICH HE IS SUBJECTED TO PHYSICAL HARDSHIP OR HAZARD NOT USUALLY INVOLVED IN CARRYING OUT THE DUTIES OF HIS POSITION. HOWEVER, THE PAY DIFFERENTIAL -

"(1) DOES NOT APPLY TO AN EMPLOYEE IN A POSITION THE CLASSIFICATION OF WHICH TAKES INTO ACCOUNT THE DEGREE OF PHYSICAL HARDSHIP OR HAZARD INVOLVED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THE DUTIES THEREOF; AND