B-226914, Sep 9, 1988
[…] Mr. Chase did not file any designation of beneficiary form, and our Claims Group applied the order of precedence in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5582(b) (1982) to the evidence before it and decided in favor of the children's claims. Ms. Carol Ray Chase appealed that determination to our Office, and she has presented further evidence to demonstrate that she was the common-law wife of Mr. Chase from April 1983 to his death. Thus, she claims she is entitled to his unpaid compensation since a widow is listed in a higher order of precedence than the children of the deceased in subsection 5582(b).

OPINION

Subsection 5582(b) of title 5, United States Code, provides:

"(b) In order to facilitate the settlement of the accounts of deceased employees, money due an employee at the time of his death shall be paid to the person or persons surviving at the date of death, in the following order of precedence, and the payment bars recovery by another person of amounts so paid:

"First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a writing received in the employing agency before his death.

"Second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of the employee.