B-228669, Mar 4, 1988
[…] The Claims Group followed the Navy's recommendations and waived only $1,876.89. Ms. Brinker appealed the action denying waiver of $311.99 on the basis that she was not informed that the salary reduction for one pay period in March 1986 was to be temporary and she had attempted to resolve the problem by repeatedly asking the civilian personnel office to look into the matter.

Under the authority of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584, this Office may waive erroneous payments if collection action "would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States." Waiver must be denied if the employee is partly at fault for the overpayment or if termination of collection action would otherwise be contrary to equitable principles.