B-226173, Aug 20, 1987
[…] See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2103(a) (1982). See also Williams v. McClellan, 569 F.2d 1031 (8th Cir. 1978). Since Ms. Wolin was an employee of a district court, the ordinary principles pertaining to compensatory time and overtime in title 5 of the U.S.C. are not applicable. An "employee" for the purposes of the payment of overtime under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5542 or compensatory time under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5543 is defined in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5541(2)(C) (1982), as "an employee in or under the judicial branch *** who occupies a position subject to chapter 51 and subchapter 53 of this title." The definition of agency in chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 includes the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, but does not include the courts themselves. U.S.C. Secs. 5102(a)(1)(B) and 5331(a).