B-152925, FEB. 24, 1964
[…] SECTION 3 OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT AS AMENDED BY PUBLIC LAW 85 536, 72 STAT. 384, 15 U.S.C. 632, PROVIDES THAT "FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS ACT, A SMALL-BUSINESS CONCERN SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE ONE WHICH IS INDEPENDENTLY OWNED AND OPERATED AND WHICH IS NOT DOMINANT IN ITS FIELD OF OPERATION. * *" SECTION 8 (B) (6) OF THE ACT (15 U.S.C. 637 (B) (6) ( FURTHER EMPOWERS AND DIRECTS THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION TO DETERMINE WITHIN ANY INDUSTRY THE CONCERNS WHICH ARE TO BE DESIGNATED SMALL-BUSINESS CONCERNS FOR THE PURPOSE OF EFFECTUATING THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACT, AND PROVIDES THAT