B-154937, DEC. 16, 1964
[…] THE GOVERNING STATUTE, 23 U.S.C. 123 DERIVED FROM SECTION 111 OF THE FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAY ACT OF 1956, 70 STAT. 383, AS AMENDED BY SECTION 11 OF THE FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAY ACT OF 1958, 72 STAT. 94, PROVIDES THAT:

"/A) WHEN A STATE SHALL PAY FOR THE COST OF RELOCATION OF UTILITY FACILITIES NECESSITATED BY THE CONSTRUCTION OF A PROJECT ON THE FEDERAL- AID PRIMARY OR SECONDARY SYSTEMS OR ON THE INTERSTATE SYSTEM, INCLUDING EXTENSIONS THEREOF WITHIN URBAN AREAS, FEDERAL FUNDS MAY BE USED TO REIMBURSE THE STATE FOR SUCH COST IN THE SAME PROPORTION AS FEDERAL FUNDS ARE EXPENDED ON THE PROJECT. FEDERAL FUNDS SHALL NOT BE USED TO REIMBURSE THE STATE UNDER THIS SECTION WHEN THE PAYMENT TO THE UTILITY VIOLATES THE LAW OF THE STATE OR VIOLATES A LEGAL CONTRACT BETWEEN THE UTILITY AND THE STATE. * * *

"/B) THE TERM "UTILITY," FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION, SHALL INCLUDE PUBLICLY, PRIVATELY, AND COOPERATIVELY-OWNED UTILITIES.