B-143873, OCT. 12, 1960
[…] THE RECORD SHOWS THAT INVITATION NO. 1-3013-B1 WAS ISSUED BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION AGENCY ON JULY 22, 1960, CALLING FOR BIDS ON QUANTITIES OF APPROACH LIGHTING FIXTURES AND COLOR SCREENS, WITH OPENING DATE SET FOR AUGUST 12, 1960. THE PROCUREMENT WAS A 100 PERCENT SET-ASIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESS. SEE, IN THIS CONNECTION, SECTION 15 OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT, PUBLIC LAW 85-536, 15 U.S.C. 644, WHICH PROVIDES IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC. 15. TO EFFECTUATE THE PURPOSES OF THIS ACT, SMALL-BUSINESS CONCERNS WITHIN THE MEANING OF THIS ACT SHALL RECEIVE ANY AWARD OR CONTRACT OR ANY PART THEREOF, AND BE AWARDED ANY CONTRACT FOR THE SALE OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY, AS TO WHICH IT IS DETERMINED BY THE ADMINISTRATION AND THE CONTRACTING PROCUREMENT OR DISPOSAL AGENCY (1) TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF MAINTAINING OR MOBILIZING THE NATION'S FULL PRODUCTIVE CAPACITY, (2) TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF WAR OR NATIONAL DEFENSE PROGRAMS, (3) TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF ASSURING THAT A FAIR PROPORTION OF THE TOTAL PURCHASES AND CONTRACTS FOR PROPERTY AND SERVICES FOR THE GOVERNMENT ARE PLACED WITH SMALL-BUSINESS CONCERNS, OR (4) TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF ASSURING THAT A FAIR PROPORTION OF THE TOTAL SALES OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY BE MADE TO SMALL-BUSINESS CONCERNS * * *.'