B-161396, AUGUST 23, 1967, 47 COMP. GEN. 127
[…] THE UNDER SECRETARY STATES THAT THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR FOREIGN PER DIEM ALLOWANCES, INCLUDING SPECIAL PER DIEM ALLOWANCES, IS 37 U.S.C. 405 WHICH PROVIDES THAT "THE SECRETARIES CONCERNED MAY AUTHORIZE THE PAYMENT OF A PER DIEM, ...' TO COVER THE COST OF LIVING OF MEMBERS ON DUTY OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES OR IN HAWAII OR ALASKA. HE SAYS THAT WHILE IT HAS BEEN HELD THAT REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED UNDER 37 U.S.C. 405 MAY NOT BE CHANGED RETROACTIVELY TO INCREASE OR DECREASE PER DIEM RATES (32 COMP. GEN. 315 AND 33 COMP. GEN. 318; ID. 505), IT IS NOT CONSIDERED THAT THE PROPOSED REGULATIONS WOULD INVOLVE A RETROACTIVE PRESCRIPTION OF RATES WITHIN THE MEANING OF THESE DECISIONS.

IT IS EXPLAINED THAT UNDER THE PROPOSED CHANGE, ENTITLEMENT TO THE FOREIGN PER DIEM ALLOWANCE WOULD BE FIXED IN ADVANCE UNDER THE REGULATIONS AND SUBSEQUENT APPROVAL WOULD MERELY INVOLVE APPLYING A PRE-EXISTING REGULATION TO THE SPECIFIC FACTS OF THAT CASE, NOT THE RETROACTIVE PRESCRIPTION OF PER DIEM RATES. THE UNDER SECRETARY SAYS THAT THE DETERMINATION OF A MEMBER'S ACTUAL EXPENSES ALREADY INCURRED AND REIMBURSEMENT AT A PER DIEM RATE THEREFOR DOES NOT IN PRINCIPLE SEEM MATERIALLY DIFFERENT FROM AUTHORIZING A SPECIAL PER DIEM IN ADVANCE BASED UPON ESTIMATES OF THOSE EXPENSES, AS IS PRESENTLY REQUIRED.

BASED ON THE FOREGOING, THE UNDER SECRETARY REQUESTS OUR DECISION WHETHER THE JOINT TRAVEL REGULATIONS MAY BE AMENDED TO ALLOW THE PER DIEM, TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION ALLOWANCE COMMITTEE TO APPROVE SPECIAL PER DIEM ALLOWANCES FOR FOREIGN TRAVEL SUBSEQUENT TO THE PERFORMANCE OF THE TRAVEL UPON WHICH ENTITLEMENT IS BASED.

AS INDICATED ABOVE, A MEMBER'S ENTITLEMENT TO SPECIAL PER DIEM ALLOWANCES FOR FOREIGN TRAVEL IS AUTHORIZED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 37 U.S.C. 405. UNLIKE SECTION 404 OF TITLE 37, SECTION 405 DOES NOT AUTHORIZE REIMBURSEMENT OF ACTUAL TRAVEL EXPENSES BUT AUTHORIZES THE PAYMENT OF A PER DIEM. SEE PAGES 1709 AND 1710 OF HEARINGS BEFORE A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE COMMITTEE ON ARMED SERVICES, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES ON H.R. 2553, 81ST CONGRESS, A BILL WHICH PRECEDED H.R. 5007, ENACTED AS THE CAREER COMPENSATION ACT OF 1949, 63 STAT. 802.