B-195418, JULY 30, 1979, 58 COMP.GEN. 687
[…] OPM BELIEVES THAT THE PROVISIONS IN SECTION 11(L) OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE ACT OF 1913, 12 U.S.C. 248(L), WHICH STATES THAT "NOTHING HEREIN SHALL PREVENT THE PRESIDENT FROM PLACING SAID EMPLOYEES IN THE CLASSIFIED SERVICE," MADE THE BOARD'S INDEPENDENT STATUS CONDITIONAL AND PROVIDED THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR A SUBSEQUENT CHANGE IN THAT STATUS. AS STATED IN A LETTER OF JUNE 15, 1979, TO THE BOARD, OPM'S POSITION IS AS FOLLOWS: