B-192574, APRIL 13, 1979, 58 COMP.GEN. 415
[…] IMPLICIT IN OUR APPROVING NEGOTIATION WHEN ONLY PRIORITY DESIGNATORS "01 THROUGH 06" ARE CITED WERE TWO SUPPOSITIONS. FIRST, THAT THE PRIORITY DESIGNATORS WERE SYMBOLS FOR A SERIES OF FACTS WHICH, IT TAKEN TOGETHER AND ELABORATED IN DETAIL, WOULD NOT ONLY DEMONSTRATE EXIGENCY BUT ALSO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENT OF 10 U.S.C. 2310(B) FOR A "WRITTEN FINDING * * * (SETTING FORTH) FACTS AND THE CIRCUMSTANCES THAT * * * CLEARLY AND CONVINCINGLY ESTABLISH * * * THAT FORMAL ADVERTISING WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN FEASIBLE AND PRACTICABLE." /2/ SECOND, WE PRESUMED THAT THE DESIGNATORS WOULD ONLY BE CITED IN GOOD FAITH.