B-227695, Sep 23, 1987
[…] In addition to the claim for overtime compensation under the FLSA, the union also claims a similar entitlement under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5544(a) (1982). That statute provides, in relevant part, that:

"time spent in travel status away from the official duty station of an employee subject to this subsection is not hours of work unless the travel (i) involves the performance of work while traveling, (ii) is incident to travel that involves the performance of work while traveling, (iii) is carried out under arduous conditions, or (iv) results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively."

In this case, the Shipyard employees do not perform work while being transported on the bus from their motels to the temporary job site. The travel on the bus is not incident to travel that involves the performance of work while traveling.