B-241871, Apr 25, 1991, 70 Comp.Gen. 437
[…] The NRC travel office, however, believes that Mr. Burns is not entitled to credit for return at the premium-class rate since he did not accompany the Chairman on his return flight. The travel office views Mr. Burns' actual expenses of $2,371.74 as being in excess of the constructive rate of $1,973 (premium class to Budapest, return from Budapest at the economy class, government rate) by $398.74 which it seeks to recover from Mr. Burns.

OPINION

The Federal Travel Regulation (FTR), in 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-2.5(b) (1990), provides in relevant part:

"When a person for his/her own convenience travels by an indirect route, or interrupts travel by direct route, the extra expense shall be borne by him/her. Reimbursement for expenses shall be based only on such charges as would have been incurred by a usually traveled route."

This regulation provides that the individual is responsible for any extra expense he incurs for personal travel. The traveler's reimbursement is to be limited to those expenses he would have incurred but for the interrupted travel or travel by indirect route.