B-150854, APR. 11, 1963
[…] REFUND DUTIES OR OTHER RECEIPTS AND AUTHORIZES THE APPROPRIATION OF FUNDS NECESSARY TO MAKE SUCH REFUNDS. HOWEVER, NEITHER THIS CODE PROVISION NOR THE CUSTOMS REGULATIONS (19 CFR 24.70 (A), 19 CFR 24.36 (C) (REFERRED TO IN YOUR LETTER AS 19 CFR 24.69 (C) ( AND 19 CFR 24.73) CITED IN YOUR LETTER AUTHORIZES REFUNDS TO BE MADE OTHER THAN IN CONFORMANCE WITH 19 U.S.C. 1483 AND 1485 (D), I.E., TO OTHER THAN THE NOMINAL CONSIGNEE WHEN NO OWNER'S DECLARATION HAS BEEN FILED, OR IN A CASE WHERE THE NOMINAL CONSIGNEE IS DECEASED, TO OTHER THAN THE ADMINISTRATOR OR EXECUTOR OF HIS ESTATE. FOR EXAMPLE, 19 CFR 24.70 (A) MAKES REFERENCE TO "CLAIMS FOR PAYMENTS DUE * * * OWNERS OF MERCHANDISE ON ACCOUNT OF REFUNDS OF EXCESSIVE DUTIES * * *.' AS INDICATED ABOVE, UNDER CUSTOMS LAWS AND REGULATIONS THE "OWNER" FOR CUSTOMS PURPOSES IS THE NOMINAL CONSIGNEE (CUSTOMS BROKER) UNLESS AN OWNER'S DECLARATION HAS BEEN FILED. SEE 19 CFR 24.36 (B).