B-159201, JUN. 14, 1966
[…] Skip to main content

B-159201, JUN. 14, 1966

B-159201 Jun 14, 1966
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

TO SECRETARY OF THE NAVY: REFERENCE IS MADE TO LETTER OF MAY 16. THE LETTER WAS ASSIGNED CLEARANCE NUMBER SS-N-907 BY THE MILITARY PAY AND ALLOWANCE COMMITTEE. IT APPEARS THAT REAR ADMIRAL HEARN WAS APPOINTED JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE NAVY BY THE PRESIDENT FOR A FOUR-YEAR TERM COMMENCING APRIL 1. SUCH APPOINTMENT WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 5148 (A). PROVIDING AS FOLLOWS: "THERE IS IN THE EXECUTIVE PART OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY THE OFFICE OF THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE NAVY. HE SHALL BE APPOINTED FROM OFFICERS OF THE NAVY OR THE MARINE CORPS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE BAR OF A FEDERAL COURT OR THE HIGHEST COURT OF A STATE OR TERRITORY AND WHO HAVE HAD AT LEAST EIGHT YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN LEGAL DUTIES AS COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.'.

View Decision

B-159201, JUN. 14, 1966

TO SECRETARY OF THE NAVY:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO LETTER OF MAY 16, 1966, FROM THE UNDER SECRETARY OF THE NAVY REQUESTING A DECISION INVOLVING THE STATUS AND RIGHTS OF REAR ADMIRAL WILFRED A. HEARN, CURRENTLY SERVING AS JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE NAVY. THE LETTER WAS ASSIGNED CLEARANCE NUMBER SS-N-907 BY THE MILITARY PAY AND ALLOWANCE COMMITTEE, DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.

IT APPEARS THAT REAR ADMIRAL HEARN WAS APPOINTED JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE NAVY BY THE PRESIDENT FOR A FOUR-YEAR TERM COMMENCING APRIL 1, 1964. SUCH APPOINTMENT WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 5148 (A), PROVIDING AS FOLLOWS:

"THERE IS IN THE EXECUTIVE PART OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY THE OFFICE OF THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE NAVY. THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT, BY AND WITH THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF THE SENATE, FOR A TERM OF FOUR YEARS. HE SHALL BE APPOINTED FROM OFFICERS OF THE NAVY OR THE MARINE CORPS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE BAR OF A FEDERAL COURT OR THE HIGHEST COURT OF A STATE OR TERRITORY AND WHO HAVE HAD AT LEAST EIGHT YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN LEGAL DUTIES AS COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.'

AN OFFICER SERVING AS JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE NAVY HAS THE RANK OF REAR ADMIRAL AND HE IS ENTITLED TO ACTIVE DUTY BASIC PAY AND ALLOWANCES AS A REAR ADMIRAL OF THE UPPER HALF. 10 U.S.C. 5148 (B), 5133 (A) AND 37 U.S.C. 202 (H) (6).