B-154282, OCT. 15, 1965, 45 COMP. GEN. 184
[…] IT IS TRUE, OF COURSE, THAT THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949 CONTAINS NO SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION TO ACQUIRE PASSENGER MOTOR VEHICLES WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 78. SECTION 602 (C) OF THE ACT, 40 U.S.C. 474 (C), DOES PROVIDE, HOWEVER, THAT "THE AUTHORITY CONFERRED BY THIS ACT SHALL BE IN ADDITION AND PARAMOUNT TO ANY AUTHORITY CONFERRED BY ANY OTHER LAW AND SHALL NOT BE SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ANY LAW INCONSISTENT HEREWITH * * *.'