B-122545, JAN. 20, 1966
[…] THE PERTINENT PROVISIONS OF SECTION 4 (B) OF THE ARMED FORCES LEAVE ACT OF 1946, AS AMENDED BY THE ACT OF AUGUST 4, 1947, ARE NOW CODIFIED IN 37 U.S.C. 503 (A) (1964 ED.) AS FOLLOWS:

"/A) A MEMBER OF THE ARMY, NAVY, AIR FORCE, MARINE CORPS, COAST GUARD, OR COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY, WHO IS ABSENT WITHOUT LEAVE OR OVER LEAVE, FORFEITS ALL PAY AND ALLOWANCES FOR THE PERIOD OF THAT ABSENCE, UNLESS IT IS EXCUSED AS UNAVOIDABLE.'