B-176231, FEB 23, 1973
[…] THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH WAIVER OF GOVERNMENT CLAIMS ARISING OUT OF ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS MAY BE MADE ARE SET FORTH IN 4 CFR 91.5, WHICH READS IN PERTINENT PART:

"CLAIMS OF THE UNITED STATES ARISING OUT OF AN ERRONEOUS PAYMENT OF PAY MAY BE WAIVED *** WHENEVER:

"(B) COLLECTION ACTION UNDER THE CLAIM WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNITED STATES. GENERALLY THESE CRITERIA WILL BE MET BY A FINDING THAT THE ERRONEOUS PAYMENT OF PAY OCCURRED THROUGH ADMINISTRATIVE ERROR AND THAT THERE IS NO INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF CLAIM. ANY SIGNIFICANT UNEXPLAINED INCREASE IN AN EMPLOYEE'S PAY WHICH WOULD REQUIRE A REASONABLE MAN TO MAKE INQUIRY CONCERNING THE CORRECTNESS OF HIS PAY ORDINARILY WOULD PRECLUDE A WAIVER WHEN THE EMPLOYEE FAILS TO BRING THE MATTER TO THE ATTENTION OF APPROPRIATE OFFICIALS. WAIVER OF OVERPAYMENTS OF PAY UNDER THIS STANDARD NECESSARILY MUST DEPEND UPON THE FACTS EXISTING IN THE PARTICULAR CASE. ***"