B-172671, MAY 11, 1972, 51 COMP GEN 727
[…] INITIAL TRAVEL QUALIFIED AS HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT, SINCE HIS DUTIES AS AN ATTORNEY ARE PRIMARILY TO PERFORM LEGAL FUNCTIONS AND NOT TO TRANSPORT DOCUMENTS, AND THE FACT THAT THE TRANSPORTATION OF THE AFFIDAVIT WAS NECESSARY TO THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS DUTIES DID NOT CONVERT THE RETURN TRIP TO HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT WITHIN THE MEANING OF 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B)(I), WHICH AUTHORIZES THE PAYMENT OF OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS ONLY WHEN THE TRAVEL INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING. COMPENSATION - OVERTIME - TRAVEL TIME - ADMINISTRATIVELY CONTROLABLE IN APPLYING 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B)(IV), WHICH AUTHORIZES THE PAYMENT OF OVERTIME WHEN TRAVEL AFTER THE END OF A NORMAL TOUR OF DUTY "RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY," THE TERM "EVENT" ALTHOUGH INCLUDING ANYTHING WHICH NECESSITATES AN EMPLOYEE'S TRAVEL, REQUIRES THE EXISTENCE OF AN IMMEDIATE OFFICIAL NECESSITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE EVENT REQUIRING THE TRAVEL, AND IF THE NECESSITY IS NOT SO IMMEDIATE AS TO PRECLUDE THE PROPER SCHEDULING OF THE TRAVEL, THE TIME