B-171947, APR 7, 1972
[…] SECTION 203(C) OF THE ANNUAL AND SICK LEAVE ACT OF 1951, 65 STAT. 680, AS AMENDED BY THE ACT OF JULY 2, 1953, 67 STAT. 137, AND PRESENTLY CODIFIED AS 5 U.S.C. 6304(A), PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"(A) *** ANNUAL LEAVE PROVIDED BY SECTION 6303 OF THIS TITLE, WHICH IS NOT USED BY AN EMPLOYEE, ACCUMULATES FOR USE IN SUCCEEDING YEARS UNTIL IT TOTALS NOT MORE THAN 30 DAYS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FIRST FULL BIWEEKLY PAY PERIOD, OR CORRESPONDING PERIOD FOR AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS NOT PAID ON THE BASIS OF BIWEEKLY PAY PERIODS OCCURRING IN A YEAR."