B-176924, DEC 15, 1972
[…] AS STATED IN THE SETTLEMENT DATED JULY 10, 1972, DISALLOWING YOUR CLAIM, AUTHORITY FOR PAYING OVERTIME COMPENSATION TO WAGE BOARD EMPLOYEES IS FOUND IN 5 U.S.C. 5544(A) WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART THAT -

"(A) AN EMPLOYEE WHOSE BASIC RATE OF PAY IS FIXED AND ADJUSTED FROM TIME TO TIME IN ACCORDANCE WITH PREVAILING RATES BY A WAGE BOARD OR SIMILAR ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY SERVING THE SAME PURPOSE IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY FOR OVERTIME WORK IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY OR 40 HOURS A WEEK. HOWEVER, AN EMPLOYEE SUBJECT TO THIS SUBSECTION WHO REGULARLY IS REQUIRED TO REMAIN AT OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF HIS POST OF DUTY IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY IN A STANDBY OR ON-CALL STATUS IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY ONLY FOR HOURS OF DUTY, EXCLUSIVE OF EATING AND SLEEPING TIME, IN EXCESS OF 40 A WEEK. ***"