B-171152, SEPTEMBER 10, 1975, 55 COMP.GEN. 196
[…] IDENTICAL LANGUAGE IS FOUND IN APPROPRIATIONS ACTS FOR THE FISCAL YEARS PRECEDING 1975. IN ADDITION, 5 U.S.C. 5363 PROVIDES THAT:

"THE HEAD OF AN EXECUTIVE AGENCY OR MILITARY DEPARTMENT WHO IS AUTHORIZED TO FIX BY ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION THE ANNUAL RATE OF BASIC PAY FOR A POSITION OR EMPLOYEE MAY NOT FIX THE RATE AT MORE THAN THE MAXIMUM RATE FOR GS-18."

FEDERAL EMPLOYEES STATIONED IN ALASKA WHOSE BASIC SALARIES ARE PAID UNDER THE GENERAL SCHEDULE MAY BE PAID A COST OF LIVING ALLOWANCE (HEREAFTER "COLA") PURSUANT TO 5 U.S.C. 5941. THAT SECTION PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) APPROPRIATIONS OR FUNDS AVAILABLE TO AN EXECUTIVE AGENCY, EXCEPT A GOVERNMENT CONTROLLED CORPORATION, FOR PAY OF EMPLOYEES STATIONED OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES OR IN ALASKA WHOSE RATES OF BASIC PAY ARE FIXED BY STATUTE, ARE AVAILABLE FOR ALLOWANCES FOR THESE EMPLOYEES. THE ALLOWANCE IS BASED ON--

(1) LIVING COSTS SUBSTANTIALLY HIGHER THAN IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA;

(2) CONDITIONS OF ENVIRONMENT WHICH DIFFER SUBSTANTIALLY FROM CONDITIONS OF ENVIRONMENT IN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES AND WARRANT AN ALLOWANCE AS A RECRUITMENT INCENTIVE; OR

(3) BOTH OF THESE FACTORS.

THE ALLOWANCE MAY NOT EXCEED 25 PERCENT OF THE RATE OF BASIC PAY." * *