B-188803, JUNE 15, 1977
[…] THE AUTHORITY TO WAIVE ERRONEOUS OVERPAYMENTS OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES IS FOUND IN 5 U.S.C. 5584 (SUPP. IV, 1974). SUBSECTION (B) OF 5 U.S.C. 5584, PROHIBITS EXERCISE OF WAIVER AUTHORITY BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL:

"(1) IF, IN HIS OPINION, THERE EXISTS, IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLAIM, AN INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT, OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM * * * ."

IMPLEMENTING THE STATUTORY PROVISION CITED ABOVE, SECTION 91.5 OF TITLE 4, CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS (1976), PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, FOR WAIVER OF AN ERRONEOUS PAYMENT WHENEVER: