B-186276, AUGUST 20, 1976, 55 COMP.GEN. 1362
[…] EVALUATED PRIOR TO SIDE-BY-SIDE TESTS, ALL PARTIES REALIZED WEAPON OPERATIONAL RELIABILITY WAS PARAMOUNT PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTIC, AND THAT COST WAS SECONDARY IN IMPORTANCE. CONTRACTS - NEGOTIATION - OFF-THE-SHELF PROGRAMS REPLACEMENT OF "OFF THE SHELF" COAXIAL MACHINE GUN PROGRAM INVOLVING LIMITED TESTING AND EVALUATION DOES NOT FALL UNDER DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE (DOD) DESIGN TO COST POLICY DIRECTIVE 5000.28. IN ANY CASE, DIRECTIVE IS MATTER OF DOD POLICY, AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH LEGAL RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES. BUY AMERICAN ACT - APPLICABILITY - USE OUTSIDE UNITED STATES BUY AMERICAN ACT, 41 U.S.C. 10A-D, IS NOT APPLICABLE TO PROPOSED MAG58 MACHINE GUN PURCHASE FROM FOREIGN FIRM BECAUSE ARMY HAS SUFFICIENT SOLE- SOURCE AWARD JUSTIFICATION AND CAN THEREFORE VALIDLY DETERMINE THAT MAG58'S ARE NOT MANUFACTURED IN UNITED STATES "IN SUFFICIENT AND REASONABLY AVAILABLE COMMERCIAL QUANTITIES AND OF A SATISFACTORY QUALITY." ALSO, ARMY DISCRETIONARY DETERMINATION THAT ACT'S APPLICATION WOULD NOT BE IN PUBLIC INTEREST CANNOT BE QUESTIONED. IN ADDITION, ACT DOES NOT APPLY TO INITIAL QUANTITY OF WEAPONS TO BE PURCHASED FOR FOREIGN DEPLOYMENT AND DOMESTIC TRAINING FOR FOREIGN DEPLOYMENT. FUNDS - BALANCE OF PAYMENTS