B-186410, JANUARY 27, 1977
[…] AS INDICATED ABOVE THE SUBSTANCE OF THIS PROTEST CONCERNS THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR THE LEASE AS WELL AS THE PROPRIETY OF LEASING THE PROPERTY TO KOLAR, A PRIOR UNAUTHORIZED OCCUPANT OF THE LAND. WE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT THE LEASE IN QUESTION WILL BE ENTERED INTO UNDER THE BROAD STATUTORY AUTHORITY OF 10 U.S.C. 2667 (1970) FOR LEASING "TO SUCH LESSEE AND UPON SUCH TERMS AS THE SECRETARY CONSIDERS WILL PROMOTE THE NATIONAL DEFENSE OR BE IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST." ALTHOUGH THE PROTESTER, UNLIKE KOLAR, WAS NOT PERMITTED TO RETAIN THE FENCING, THIS COMPETITIVE INEQUALITY STEMS FROM KOLAR'S PRIOR OCCUPANCY, ALBEIT UNAUTHORIZED, RATHER THAN FROM PREFERENTIAL TREATMENT CONFERRED BY THE GOVERNMENT. IN OUR OPINION IT IS NOT UNREASONABLE FOR THE GOVERNMENT TO