B-183711, AUG 23, 1977
[…] AS THE ABOVE-QUOTED SECTION EXPRESSLY PROVIDES FOR THE "PAY OF JURORS," 5 U.S.C. 5515(1970) REQUIRES THAT ANY AMOUNTS RECEIVED BY JORORS UNDER THIS SECTION BE CREDITED AGAINST THE EMPLOYEE'S GOVERNMENT SALARY. ACCORDINGLY, MR. LAMB MAY NOT RETAIN THE AMOUNT OF $30 WHICH HE RECEIVED FROM THE STATE OF KENTUCKY PURSUANT TO SECTION 29.370 OF KRS, AND THIS PAYMENT WAS PROPERLY COLLECTED BY THE AGENCY.

THE PROVISION OF KENTUCKY STATE LAW ALLOWING FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES FOR JURORS AND PERSONS SUMMONED FOR JURY SERVICE IS KRS 32.070 WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"32.070 EXPENSE ALLOWANCES FOR GRAND JORORS, PETIT JURORS, AND PERSONS SUMMONED FOR JURY SERVICE

"BEGINNING JULY 1, 1976 OR AT SUCH EARLIER DATE AS MAY BE FIXED AS HEREINAFTER PROVIDED, GRAND JURORS, PETIT JURORS AND PERSONS SUMMONED FOR JURY SERVICE IN CIRCUIT COURT ELIGIBLE FOR PAYMENT OF THE COMPENSATION DESIGNATED IN KRS 29.390(1) SHALL BE PAID, IN ADDITION THERETO, THE SUM OF SEVEN DOLLARS AND FIFTY CENTS ($7.50) PER DAY AS REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES INCURRED, WHICH SUM IS HEREBY DETERMINED TO BE THE EQUIVALENT OF THE MINIMUM DAILY EXPENSES REASONABLY TO BE INCURRED BY SUCH JUROR OR PERSON.

IN OUR DECISION 52 COMP.GEN. 325(1972) WE HELD THAT WHERE THE PERTINENT MARYLAND STATUTES AUTHORIZED PAYMENT OF TRAVEL EXPENSES TO JURORS SERVING IN THE STATE COURTS, THE PAYMENTS THEREOF ARE NOT SUBJECT TO DEDUCTION UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5515(1970).