B-176924, SEP 20, 1976
[…] DURING THE TIMES PERTINENT TO THE CLAIM, MR. CONWAY WORKED A REGULAR 40- HOUR WORKWEEK AND WAS REQUIRED TO BE AVAILABLE TO OPERATE THE LOCK FOR UP TO 24 HOURS PER DAY ON A ROTATING BASIS WITH THE LOCK OPERATOR AND WAS ACCORDINGLY CONFINED TO THE RESERVATION FOR SUCH PERIODS OF TIME.

THE APPLICABLE STATUTORY PROVISION REGARDING PAYMENT OF OVERTIME COMPENSATION TO WAGE BOARD EMPLOYEES WHILE IN A STANDBY STATUS DURING THE PERIOD IN QUESTION IS NOW CODIFIED IN 5 U.S.C. 5544(A), AND PROVIDES, IN PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) AN EMPLOYEE WHOSE BASIC RATE OF PAY IS FIXED AND ADJUSTED FROM TIME TO TIME IN ACCORDANCE WITH PREVAILING RATES BY A WAGE BOARD OR SIMILAR ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY SERVING THE SAME PURPOSE IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY FOR OVERTIME WORK IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY OR 40 HOURS A WEEK. HOWEVER, AN EMPLOYEE SUBJECT TO THIS SUBSECTION WHO REGULARLY IS REQUIRED TO REMAIN AT OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF HIS POST OF DUTY IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY IN A STANDBY OR ON-CALL STATUS IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY ONLY FOR HOURS OF DUTY, EXCLUSIVE OF EATING AND SLEEPING TIME, IN EXCESS OF 40 A WEEK.* * *"

IN OUR DECISION OF OCTOBER 17, 1974, SUPRA, WE STATED THE FOLLOWING IN AFFIRMING THE DISALLOWANCE OF MR. CONWAY'S CLAIM: