B-192444, OCT 30, 1978
[…] WITH REGARD TO THE MEMBER'S AWOL/DFR PERIOD, 37 U.S.C. 503(A) (1970) PROVIDES:

"(A) A MEMBER OF THE ARMY, *** WHO IS ABSENT WITHOUT LEAVE OR OVER LEAVE, FORFEITS ALL PAY AND ALLOWANCES FOR THE PERIOD OF THAT ABSENCE, UNLESS IT IS EXCUSED AS BEING UNAVOIDABLE."

IMPLEMENTING REGULATIONS CONTAINED IN THE DODPM, PROVIDE IN PARAGRAPH 10312B THEREOF: