B-195738, APR 1, 1980
[…] IN THE PRESENT CASE THE BUREAU HAS NOT REIMBURSED MR. HOPKINS FOR HIS TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES INCIDENT TO HIS TRANSFER, BUT IT DID ADVANCE HIM FUNDS ON SEPTEMBER 15, 1971, FOR THE EXPENSES HE MIGHT INCUR INCIDENT TO HIS TRANSFER. AN ADVANCE OF FUNDS IS BASED ON THE EMPLOYEE'S PROSPECTIVE ENTITLEMENT TO REIMBURSEMENT FOR THOSE EXPENSES AFTER THEY ARE INCURRED, FTR SEC. 2-1.6A, BUT AN ADVANCE OF FUNDS DOES NOT NECESSARILY MEAN THAT THE EMPLOYEE WILL ULTIMATELY BE REIMBURSED FOR THOSE EXPENSES. B-178595, JUNE 27, 1973.

THE STATUTE WHICH AUTHORIZES TRAVEL ADVANCES, 5 U.S.C. 5705 (1976), BY ITS TERMS PROVIDES THAT "(A) SUM ADVANCED AND NOT USED FOR ALLOWABLE TRAVEL EXPENSES IS RECOVERABLE FROM THE EMPLOYEE OR INDIVIDUAL OR HIS ESTATE ***." THE STATUTE AUTHORIZES RECOVERY BY SETOFF OR DEDUCTION AGAINST AMOUNTS DUE THE EMPLOYEE OR BY OTHER METHODS PROVIDED BY LAW. ALTHOUGH 28 U.S.C. SEC. 2415(D) IMPOSES A 6-YEAR LIMITATION ON ACTIONS BY THE GOVERNMENT TO RECOVER MONEY PAID TO A FEDERAL EMPLOYEE, WE HELD