B-198956, OCT 8, 1980
[…] THE LAW GOVERNING WAIVER OF CLAIMS BY THE UNITED STATES ARISING OUT OF ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES MADE TO OR ON BEHALF OF A MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE IS CONTAINED IN 10 U.S.C. 2774. THAT PROVISION AUTHORIZES THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL TO WAIVE SUCH A CLAIM IF "THE COLLECTION *** WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES." THAT IS NOT THE CASE HERE.