B-204391 L/M, SEP 18, 1981
[…] IN ADDITION, PUBLIC RESOLUTION 17 (THE RESOLUTION), 46 U.S.C. 1241-1 (1976), STATES IN PART:

"IT IS THE SENSE OF CONGRESS THAT IN ANY LOANS MADE BY THE RECONSTRUCTION FINANCE CORPORATION OR ANY OTHER INSTRUMENTALITY OF THE GOVERNMENT TO FOSTER THE EXPORTING OF AGRICULTURAL OR OTHER PRODUCTS, PROVISION SHALL BE MADE THAT SUCH PRODUCTS SHALL BE CARRIED EXCLUSIVELY IN VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES ***."

APPLICABILITY OF THE ACT