B-205137, MAY 18, 1982
[…] LEGAL PROVISIONS

THE RENEWAL AGREEMENT TRAVEL PROVISIONS ORIGINALLY ENACTED AS PUBLIC LAW 737, APPROVED AUGUST 31, 1954, 68 STAT. 1008, ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE EXPENSES OF ROUND-TRIP TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION FOR CIVILIAN GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES AND THEIR FAMILIES BETWEEN TOURS OF DUTY OVERSEAS FOR THE PURPOSE OF TAKING LEAVE. HOUSE REPORT NO. 2096, 83D CONGRESS, SENATE REPORT NO. 1944, 83D CONGRESS; B-131459, MAY 6, 1957. NOW CODIFIED IN 5 U.S.C. 5728, THE LAW STATES THAT UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE PRESIDENT AN AGENCY SHALL PAY SUCH TRAVEL EXPENSES TO AN EMPLOYEE WHO HAS (1) "SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED AN AGREED PERIOD OF SERVICE OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES" AND (2) SIGNED A NEW AGREEMENT TO SERVE ANOTHER TOUR OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE "CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES." ALASKA IS CONSIDERED TO BE OUTSIDE THE "CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES" UNDER THE DEFINITION OF THAT TERM IN 5 U.S.C. 5721(3).