B-202865, FEB 9, 1982
[…] TRANSPORTATION ON GOVERNMENT-OWNED OR CONTROLLED AIRCRAFT FOR CLOSE-BLOOD OR AFFINITIVE RELATIVES DEPENDENT ON THE EMPLOYEE IS A PERMISSIBLE PRIVILEGE. FROM THE INFORMATION PRESENTED, IT IS NOT CLEAR WHY MR. PENDLETON'S DAUGHTER AND GRANDDAUGHTER WERE REFUSED SPACE- AVAILABLE TRANSPORTATION. WHETHER OR NOT THEY SHOULD HAVE BEEN AUTHORIZED TO TRAVEL ON A SPACE-AVAILABLE BASIS HAS NO BEARING ON HIS ENTITLEMENT TO REIMBURSEMENT SINCE THE FACT REMAINS THAT THEY DID TRAVEL BY COMMERCIAL TRANSPORTATION. AS A RESULT ANY ENTITLEMENT MR. PENDLETON HAS TO REIMBURSEMENT IS GOVERNED BY THE PROVISIONS 5 U.S.C. 5724 AND IMPLEMENTING REGULATIONS.

THAT SECTION PROVIDES IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE AND WHEN THE HEAD OF THE AGENCY CONCERNED OR HIS DESIGNEE AUTHORIZES OR APPROVES, THE AGENCY SHALL PAY FROM GOVERNMENT FUNDS -

"(1) THE TRAVEL EXPENSES OF AN EMPLOYEE TRANSFERRED IN THE INTEREST OF THE GOVERNMENT FROM ONE OFFICIAL STATION OR AGENCY TO ANOTHER FOR PERMANENT DUTY, AND THE TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY ***."