B-230304, Mar 18, 1988
[…] BACKGROUND

FPI recently constructed a federal prison camp in Marianna, Florida. understand that this camp consists of a closely integrated industrial operation including three factories and an associated residence and security facility which adjoin a preexisting prison facility.

An August 19, 1985, memorandum from FPI's Assistant General Counsel indicates that it is FPI's position that a prison facility can be constructed entirely with FPI funds based upon either of two different approaches to interpreting its authority.

Under the first approach, FPI relies upon the authority of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4126 (1982), which authorizes the FPI to employ its revolving fund and FPI earnings in performing the duties imposed on it, including the authority contained in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4125(b) to:

"... establish, equip, and maintain camps ... for confinement of persons convicted of an offense against the laws of the United States."

Since the word "camp" is not defined, FPI interprets the term broadly and concludes it is authorized to spend its funds for constructing a prison (including industrial activities) under the authority of subsection 4125(b).