B-230304, Mar 18, 1988
[…] "... establish, equip, and maintain camps ... for confinement of persons convicted of an offense against the laws of the United States."

Since the word "camp" is not defined, FPI interprets the term broadly and concludes it is authorized to spend its funds for constructing a prison (including industrial activities) under the authority of subsection 4125(b).

Under the second approach, the FPI relies upon its authority in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4126, which provides that the FPI is authorized:

"... to employ the fund, and any earnings that may accrue to the corporation, as operating capital in performing the duties imposed by this chapter; in the repair, afteration, erection and maintenance of industrial buildings and equipment; ..."

The FPI interprets the language relating to operating capital to cover all expenditures, both for day-to-day operations and for construction.

It also interprets the emphasized language in section 4126, quoted above, as not being limited by all of the clauses following it in that section including the clause, "in the repair, alteration, erection and maintenance of industrial buildings and equipment."

As additional support for this position, the FPI memorandum refers to Executive Order 6917, section 3, which authorizes the FPI "to do all things it is authorized to do by the said act of June 23, 1934, and all things incident to or necessary or proper in the exercise of its functions."