B-230304, Mar 18, 1988
[…] Thus, in our view, the law must expressly authorize FPI to construct a prison type facility in order for it to use its funds for such construction.

Effect of 1948 Codification

Subsection 4125(a) provides the Attorney General with authority to provide other departments with prisoners at agreed-to rates for constructing or repairing public works financed by funds appropriated by the Congress, such as road construction or reforestation. In conjunction with the authority to provide labor for public works projects, subsection 4125(b) provides the Attorney General with authority to:

"... establish, equip, and maintain camps upon sites selected by him ... and designate such camps as places for confinement of persons convicted of an offense against the laws of the United States."

Section 4126 establishes the Prison Industries Fund as a revolving fund and authorizes its use for: