B-230304, Mar 18, 1988
[…] In conjunction with the authority to provide labor for public works projects, subsection 4125(b) provides the Attorney General with authority to:

"... establish, equip, and maintain camps upon sites selected by him ... and designate such camps as places for confinement of persons convicted of an offense against the laws of the United States."

Section 4126 establishes the Prison Industries Fund as a revolving fund and authorizes its use for:

"... the repair, alteration, erection and maintenance of industrial buildings and equipment; in the vocational training of inmates ... in paying ... compensation to inmates ... and compensation to inmates or their dependents for related injuries ..."