B-227781, Sep 11, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 650
[…] (Supp. III 1985)). This legislation provides in pertinent part as follows:

"28 U.S.C. Sec. 995. Powers of the Commission

"(a) The Commission, by vote of a majority of the members present and voting, shall have the power to- ***.

"(2) appoint and fix the salary and duties of the Staff Director of the Sentencing Commission, who shall serve at the discretion of the Commission and who shall be compensated at a rate not to exceed the highest rate now or hereafter prescribed for grade 18 of the General Schedule pay rates (5 U.S.C. 5332) ***.

"Sec. 996. Director and Staff

"(a) The Staff Director shall supervise the activities of persons employed by the Commission and perform other duties assigned to him by the Commission.

"(b) The Staff Director shall, subject to the approval of the Commission, appoint such officers and employees as are necessary in the execution of the functions of the Commission. The officers and employees of the Commission shall be exempt from the provisions of part III of title 5, United States Code, except the following chapters: 81 (Compensation for Work Injuries), 83 (Retirement), 85 (Unemployment Compensation), 87 (Life Insurance), 89 (Health Insurance), and 91 (Conflict of Interest)."