B-227781, Sep 11, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 650
[…] The Administrative Office of the United States Courts is specifically named within the definition of "agency" at 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4501(1)(B), and thus established its program under this authority. The Sentencing Commission, an independent commission within the judicial branch of the Government, would not be authorized to set up an awards program under this legislation since it is not specifically included in the statutory definition of "agency."

Furthermore, there is no specific provision in the Commission's enabling legislation either precluding or providing for an awards program. See 28 U.S.C. Secs. 991 et seq. The Commission proposes to establish this program pursuant to its general authority under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 995 (a)(1), which provides as follows:

"(a) The Commission, by vote of a majority of the members present and voting, shall have the power to -

"(1) establish general policies and promulgate such rules and regulations for the Commission as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter."