B-227781, Sep 11, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 650
[…] Steer asks whether the Commission, pursuant to its general authority under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 995(a)(1), may adopt a meritorious award policy and whether there are any limits to the amount of the bonuses or the number of deserving staff members who may receive them.

OPINION Base Salary of Staff Director

The administration and operation of the Commission is governed by Title II of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Public Law 98 473, October 12, 1984, as amended (28 U.S.C. Sec. 991 et seq. (Supp. III 1985)). This legislation provides in pertinent part as follows:

"28 U.S.C. Sec. 995. Powers of the Commission

"(a) The Commission, by vote of a majority of the members present and voting, shall have the power to- ***.

"(2) appoint and fix the salary and duties of the Staff Director of the Sentencing Commission, who shall serve at the discretion of the Commission and who shall be compensated at a rate not to exceed the highest rate now or hereafter prescribed for grade 18 of the General Schedule pay rates (5 U.S.C. 5332) ***.

"Sec. 996. Director and Staff

"(a) The Staff Director shall supervise the activities of persons employed by the Commission and perform other duties assigned to him by the Commission.