B-229363, Oct 17, 1988, 68 Comp.Gen. 29
[…] Thus, the NLRB states that the Region's investigation should be completed within 72 hours absent unusual circumstances.

In some instances, the NLRB staff who must administer the elections or investigate these unfair labor practice charges must travel away from their official duty stations. The statute governing overtime compensation or compensatory time for such General Schedule employees is contained in subsection 5542(b)(2)(B)(iv) of title 5, United States Code (Supp. IV 1986), which provides:

"(b) For the purpose of this subchapter--

"(2) time spent in travel status away from the official-duty station of an employee is not hours of employment unless--

"(B) the travel ... (iv) results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively, including travel by an employee to such an event and the return of such employee from such event to his or her official-duty station."