B-224995, Dec 11, 1987
[…] There have been, however, some exceptions to the general rule when specific authority for reimbursement could be found. Employees may be reimbursed for meals at their official duty station when those meals are included at no extra charge in a registration fee for a meeting or training session and represent an incidental part of the meeting or training. Specific authority is also provided for such reimbursement in section 4110 of Title 5, United States Code, which makes appropriations available for "expenses of attendance at meetings which are concerned with the functions or activities for which the appropriation is made." U.S.C. Sec. 4110 (1982).

However, in the latter case, where meals are not included in a registration fee and a separate charge is made, reimbursement is permitted if three criteria are met. First, the meals must be incidental to the meeting or conference.