B-236685, Dec 19, 1989, 89-2 CPD 565
[…] DTCG89-89-B-70072. Oakland contends that the solicitation is improper because Coast Guard Island is located within the city limits of Alameda, which has granted an exclusive franchise for refuse collection and transportation to Oakland.

We sustain the protest.

The protest raises the issue of when federal installations located within municipalities must comply with local requirements in their procurement of solid waste collection and disposal services under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6961 (1982), which in part provides:

"Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government ... engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste or hazardous waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural ... respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges."