B-227430, Mar 14, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen. 329
[…] Mr. Lalic submitted a second claim for reimbursement of his lodging expenses, and the IRS then referred the matter here with a request for our decision on the propriety of paying those expenses.

OPINION

Rental Agreements Between Federal Employees

In 7 Comp.Gen. 348 (1927) we stated that reimbursement to the wife of an employee of rent paid at a commercial or business rate to the benefit of another government employee was prohibited by section 1765, Revised Statutes. This statute, as codified, today appears in substantially the same form in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5536 (1982) as follows:

"An employee or a member of a uniformed service whose pay or allowance is fixed by statute or regulation may not receive additional pay or allowance for the disbursement of public money or for any other service or duty, unless specifically authorized by law and the appropriation therefor specifically states that it is for the additional pay or allowance."

We have not followed 7 Comp.Gen. 348 in subsequent decisions. Instead, without referring to that case, we have allowed reimbursement of fees paid by one employee to another for the rental of quarters.