B-236057, May 9, 1990
[…] Acquired lands, i.e., lands that the United States obtained through purchase or transfer from private parties or states, are leased by the Secretary of the Interior, under the authority of the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands (Acquired Lands Act), 30 U.S.C. Secs. 351 et seq. Under this act, mineral revenues derived from leases on acquired lands are paid into the same accounts or funds in the Treasury, and are disbursed in the same manner, as other (i.e. nonmineral) revenues generated from the use of such lands. 30 U.S.C. Sec. 355.

Nonmineral revenues from National Forest acquired lands are disbursed to the states pursuant to 16 U.S.C. Sec. 500, which provides, in relevant part:

"... twenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year, by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State or territory in which such national forest is situated. ...."