B-197290 O/M, Nov 14, 1990
[…] The point was made that agencies very seldom do actually appeal and that they do so promptly. Appeals from employees are also normally filed promptly because they otherwise face collection action. Also, there are no time limits on claims appeals generally. Since the absence of time limits has not been a problem, we deleted any time limit on waiver appeals.

5. Application for refund, page 11 at paragraph 6 and pages 30-31 at 92.7.

Each of the three waiver statutes provides for a refund of amounts repaid on a claim which has been waived and each contains language comparable to 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584, as follows:

"(c) A person who has repaid to the United States all or part of the amount of a claim, with respect to which a waiver is granted under this section, is entitled, to the extent of the waiver, to refund, by the employing agency at the time of the erroneous payment, of the amount repaid to the United States, if he applies to that employing agency for that refund within two years following the effective date of the waiver. The employing agency shall pay that refund in accordance with this section." (Emphasis added.)

The proposed 92.7(a) provides that any repayment or partial repayment shall be construed as an application for refund. The assumption is that anyone advised of their rights to get money back will ask for the money back so why require the agency to ask the obvious.