B-243029, Mar 25, 1991
[…] See, e.g., Rogers v. United States, 877 F.2d 1550, 1556 (Fed. Cir. 1989) ("There is no contract, treaty or Act of Congress ... that expressly, or even by implication, provides for the payment of interest ... ."); United States v. Gila River Pima - Maricopa Indian Community, 586 F.2d 209, 216 (Ct.Cl. 1978) ("no statute exists requiring interest to be paid on Individual Indian Money' (IIM) accounts ... ."); White Mountain Apache Tribe of Arizona, 20 Cl.Ct. at 384 ("The statute does not expressly mandate ... payment of interest ... ").

With regard to IIM accounts, section 162a states:

"the Secretary is ... authorized ... to deposit in banks ... the funds held in trust for the benefit of individual Indians: Provided, that no individual Indian money shall be deposited in any bank until the bank shall have agreed to pay interest thereon at a reasonable rate ... : Provided further, that the Secretary ... , if he deems it advisable and for the best interest of the Indians, may invest the trust funds of any ... individual Indian in any public debt obligations of the United States and in any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed ... by the United States." (Emphasis added.)