B-136412, JAN. 26, 1968
[…] 5 U.S.C. 8332 (G) IS AS FOLLOWS:

"AN EMPLOYEE WHO DURING THE PERIOD OF A WAR, OR OF A NATIONAL EMERGENCY AS PROCLAIMED BY THE PRESIDENT OR DECLARED BY CONGRESS, LEAVES HIS POSITION TO ENTER THE MILITARY SERVICE IS DEEMED, FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER, AS NOT SEPARATED FROM HIS CIVILIAN POSITION BECAUSE OF THAT MILITARY SERVICE, UNLESS HE APPLIES FOR AND RECEIVES A LUMP-SUM CREDIT UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE IS DEEMED AS NOT RETAINING HIS CIVILIAN POSITION AFTER DECEMBER 31, 1956, OR AFTER THE EXPIRATION OF 5 YEARS OF THAT MILITARY SERVICE, WHICHEVER IS LATER.'

5 U.S.C. 6303 (A) IS IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

SEC. 6303. ANNUAL LEAVE; ACCRUAL

* * * * * * * "IN DETERMINING YEARS OF SERVICE, AN EMPLOYEE IS ENTITLED TO CREDIT FOR ALL SERVICE CREDITABLE UNDER SECTION 8332 OF THIS TITLE FOR THE PURPOSE OF AN ANNUITY UNDER SUBCHAPTER III OF CHAPTER 83 OF THIS TITLE. HOWEVER, AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS A RETIRED MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE AS DEFINED BY SECTION 3501 OF THIS TITLE IS ENTITLED TO CREDIT FOR ACTIVE MILITARY SERVICE ONLY IF---

"/A) HIS RETIREMENT WAS BASED ON DISABILITY---

"/I) RESULTING FROM INJURY OR DISEASE RECEIVED IN LINE OF DUTY AS A DIRECT RESULT OF ARMED CONFLICT; OR

"/II) CAUSED BY AN INSTRUMENTALITY OF WAR AND INCURRED IN LINE OF DUTY DURING A PERIOD OF WAR AS DEFINED BY SECTIONS 101 AND 301 OF TITLE 38;