B-136412, JAN. 26, 1968
[…] TO MR. MACY:

WE REFER TO YOUR LETTER OF DECEMBER 11, 1967, REQUESTING OUR ADVICE UPON THE QUESTION WHETHER AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS A RETIRED SERVICEMAN AND WHO IS PRECLUDED FROM COUNTING ACTIVE MILITARY SERVICE FOR ANNUAL LEAVE ACCRUAL PURPOSES UNDER 5 U.S.C. 6303 (A) IS ENTITLED TO COUNT UP TO FIVE YEARS OF A PERIOD DURING WHICH HE IS IN THE ACTIVE MILITARY SERVICE AS A PART OF HIS "CIVILIAN SERVICE" IN DETERMINING HIS ANNUAL LEAVE-EARNING CATEGORY UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF 5 U.S.C. 8332 (G).

5 U.S.C. 8332 (G) IS AS FOLLOWS:

"AN EMPLOYEE WHO DURING THE PERIOD OF A WAR, OR OF A NATIONAL EMERGENCY AS PROCLAIMED BY THE PRESIDENT OR DECLARED BY CONGRESS, LEAVES HIS POSITION TO ENTER THE MILITARY SERVICE IS DEEMED, FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER, AS NOT SEPARATED FROM HIS CIVILIAN POSITION BECAUSE OF THAT MILITARY SERVICE, UNLESS HE APPLIES FOR AND RECEIVES A LUMP-SUM CREDIT UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE IS DEEMED AS NOT RETAINING HIS CIVILIAN POSITION AFTER DECEMBER 31, 1956, OR AFTER THE EXPIRATION OF 5 YEARS OF THAT MILITARY SERVICE, WHICHEVER IS LATER.'

5 U.S.C. 6303 (A) IS IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

SEC. 6303. ANNUAL LEAVE; ACCRUAL