B-174839, MAR 23, 1972, 51 COMP GEN 598
[…] IN ITS REPLY OF FEBRUARY 15, 1972, DOD REFERRED TO OUR DECISIONS MENTIONED BELOW AND STATED THAT, FOR THE REASONS DISCUSSED IN THEIR REPLY, IT WAS THEIR VIEW THAT THE PROPOSAL IS LEGALLY SUPPORTABLE ON THE BASIS REFLECTED IN THOSE DECISIONS.

CONCERNING THE AUTHORITY OF MSC TO ENTER INTO THE PROPOSED CONTRACT AND CHARTERS AND THE PROPRIETY OF USING THE NAVY INDUSTRIAL FUND TO FINANCE THE PROPOSAL, DOD EXPLAINED THAT -

UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 2208 THE SCRETARY OF DEFENSE IS AUTHORIZED TO PROVIDE FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF WORKING CAPITAL FUNDS IN THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING WORKING CAPITAL CAPITAL FOR "SUCH INDUSTRIAL TYPE ACTIVITIES AND SUCH COMMERCIAL TYPE ACTIVITIES THAT PROVIDE COMMON SERVICES WITHIN OR AMONG DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AS HE MAY DESIGNATE." SUCH WORKING CAPITAL FUNDS ARE TO BE CHARGED WITH THE COST OF SERVICES OR WORK PERFORMED AND BE REIMBURSED, OR OTHERWISE CREDITED, FOR THOSE COSTS INCLUDING THE COST OF USING EQUIPMENT. IT IS CLEAR FROM THE TERMS OF THIS STATUTE THAT THESE WORKING CAPITAL FUNDS POSSESS ALL THE CHARACTERISTICS OF