B-176492, OCT 26, 1972
[…] THE TRANSPORTATION AND CLAIMS DIVISION DENIED YOUR CLAIM ON THE BASIS THAT THE $2,830 SALARY INCREASE CONSTITUTED AN EQUIVALENT INCREASE AS DEFINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5335 WHICH READS IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) AN EMPLOYEE PAID ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, AND OCCUPYING A PERMANENT POSITION WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE GENERAL SCHEDULE, WHO HAS NOT REACHED THE MAXIMUM RATE OF PAY FOR THE GRADE IN WHICH HIS POSITION IS PLACED, SHALL BE ADVANCED IN PAY ***

"(3) *** SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS:

"(A) THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT RECEIVE AN EQUIVALENT INCREASE IN PAY FROM ANY CAUSE DURING THAT PERIOD ***"