B-180015, NOV 28, 1973
[…] IN VIEW OF THE FACT THAT THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY WAS THE RICHLAND CO., INC., WHICH WAS NEITHER THE APPLICANT FOR CREDIT NOR A MAKER OF THE PROMISSORY NOTE, THE LENDER WAS ADVISED BY FHA THAT THE CLAIM COULD NOT BE CERTIFIED FOR PAYMENT. THE LENDER, HOWEVER, APPEALED THIS DECISION AND BY LETTER DATED JULY 31, 1973, IT REQUESTED THAT OUR OFFICE RULE ON THIS MATTER. YOU NOW SEEK OUR VIEWS AS TO WHETHER IT IS PROPER TO CERTIFY THE ENCLOSED VOUCHER FOR PAYMENT.

AT THE TIME THE LOAN WAS MADE 12 U.S.C. 1703 PROVIDED, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED AND EMPOWERED TO *** INSURE BANKS *** AGAINST LOSSES *** AS A RESULT OF LOANS*** FOR THE PURPOSE OF FINANCING ALTERATIONS, REPAIRS, AND IMPROVEMENTS UPON *** REAL PROPERTY *** BY THE OWNERS THEREOF OR BY LESSEES OF SUCH REAL PROPERTY UNDER A LEASE EXPIRING NOT LESS THAN SIX MONTHS AFTER THE MATURITY OF THE LOAN ***."